Monday, March 27, 2017
Text Size

City of Enterprise drinking water report

We are pleased to provide you with this year’s Annual Water Quality Report. We want to keep you informed about the quality water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our water source is a collection of springs which is part of the Wallowa River a tributary of the Grande Ronde river system. The second source is 1300 foot basalt well located northeast of Enterprise, a tributary of Trout Creek.

2015 Drinking Water Report

The 1996 Amendments to the Safe Drinking Water Act require that all states conduct Source Water Assessments for public water systems within their boundaries. The assessment consists of (1) identification of the Drinking Water Protection Area, i.e., the area at the surface that is directly above that part of the aquifer that supplies groundwater to our well(s), (2) identification of potential sources of pollution within the Drinking Water Protection Area, and (3) determining the susceptibility of relative risk to the well water from those sources.

The purpose of the assessment is to provide water systems with the information they need to develop a strategy to protect their drinking water resource if they choose. The respective Drinking Water Programs of the Department of Human Services and Environmental Quality have completed the assessment for our system. A copy of the report is at the water system’s office.

Regarding the source Water Assessment Report

The City of Enterprise’s water system draws from two separate aquifers, a confined layered volcanic (basalt) aquifer of the Columbia River Basalts that supplies the Well and from an unconfined alluvial aquifer that supplies the springs. Assessment results indicate that the water system would be moderately to highly susceptible to a contamination event inside the identified Drinking Water Protection Area. The presence of several high and moderate risk potential contaminant sources within the protection area was confirmed through a potential contaminant source inventory. Under a “worse case” scenario, where it is assumed that nothing is being done to protect groundwater quality at the identified potential contaminant sources, the assessment results indicate that the water system would be highly susceptible to several of the identified potential contaminants sources. In addition, the assessment results indicate that, at the time, the water system is not considered susceptible to viral contamination at the Well, but is considered susceptible at the Spring Sources.

This report was done in accordance with EPA’s 40 code of Federal regulations, NPDWR part 141 and 142. This report shows our water quality and what and what it means. If you have any questions about the report or concerning your water utility, please contact Ron Neil at 541-426-3093. WE want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the second Monday of each Month at 7:30 PM in the City of Enterprise Council Chambers. Other sources of information can be obtained online on the Department of Human Services, Drinking Water web site.

The City of Enterprise monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2014. All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It’s important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.

In the following table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

Non-Detect (ND) – laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Picocuries/Liter (pCi/L) Unit of Radioactivity per unit of volume (Amount of radioactivity/Liter.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $ 10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter – one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $ 10, 000,000.

Action Level – the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other req uirements which a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level – (mandatory language) The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCL’s are set as close to the MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal – (mandatory language) The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL) – million fibers per liter is a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometer

                                                       TEST RESULTS

Contaminants

Violations

      Y/N

Level Detected Unit Measurement

MCLG

MCL

Likely source of contamination

 

 

Radioactive Contaminants

Radium 226 No  0.174     pCi/L  5 5 Decay or Erosion of natural deposits
Radium 228 No -0.00208     pCi/L  5         5    Decay or Erosion of natural deposits
Total Radium No 0.172     pCi/L  5          5  Decay or Erosion of natural deposits

EPA is reviewing the drinking water standard for arsenic because of special concerns that it may not be stringent enough. Arsenic is a naturally accruing mineral known to cause cancer in humans at high concentrations.

Nitrate in drinking water at levels above 10 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant you should ask advice from your health care provider.

All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

MCL’S are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one in a million chance of having the described health effect.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immune-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

The City’s water system improvement project will be in its second year this summer. The new 425,000 gallon reservoir is erected and awaiting interior and exterior coatings and paint. The larger 10” and 12” transmission lines are 100% complete and the rest of the mainline work will be this summer along with the rest of the fire hydrant work. We would like to ask the public to be patient with us as there will be a lot of scheduled water shut downs throughout the summer. The City’s crew and the contractors will try and keep interruptions in the system to a minimum but in order to complete our project there will be times where water may be off longer than anticipated. We will notify people that will be affected by radio and by door to door. If you do have questions or concerns you may call the Public Works office at 541-426-3093. The City of Enterprise works hard and takes pride in providing safe clean water at every tap.

Weather

41°
°F | °C
Mostly Cloudy
Humidity: 71%
Mon
Snow
33 | 45
0 | 7
Tue
Cloudy
32 | 45
0 | 7